Team Wales ones to watch at Birmingham 2022: Commonwealth Games squad - from Anwen Butten to Curtis Dodge

Here are the hopefuls from Team Wales at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

The 2022 Commonwealth Games are well underway.

In this piece, we take a look at which athletes will be representing Team Wales in Birmingham.

Here’s what you need to know about the Welsh athletes coming to Birmingham, including which sports they will compete in and also information on the Team Wales captain.

Most Popular

    When is the Commonwealth Games 2022?

    The opening ceremony of the games took place on Thursday, 28 July. This signaled the beginning of the tournament.

    A packed schedule will see the games conclude on Monday, 8 August.

    In total, there will be 286 sessions of sport taking place across 11 days.

    How many athletes will represent Team Wales?

    Cecilia Amoako of Team Ghana and Hannah Cozens of Team Wales compete during the Pool A - Women's Hockey Group Stage match between Team Wales and Team Ghana on day four of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

    In total, Team Wales will have 199 athletes competing in Birmingham this summer across 15 sports, with more females than males in the team (100 females, 99 males).

    Who is the captain of Team Wales?

    Team Wales will be led by Lawn Bowler Anwen Butten. Butten is an experienced athlete, having represented Wales at every Commonwealth Games since 2002.

    Following her confirmation as captain, Anwen said: “It’s an honour to be asked to Captain Team Wales at Birmingham this summer.

    “As athletes, you prepare yourself to compete and you concentrate on your performance but the truth is, the environment and the team around you makes such a difference.

    “I’m hoping I can use my experience to support those athletes who might be coming to their first Games, but also help inspire the full team.”

    Who is representing Wales at the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

    Team Cymru will come to Birmingham 2022 in strong numbers, with nearly 200 athletes competing.

    These are the athletes that have been announced so far for Team Wales.

    Athletics/Athletau: (22)

    • Jeremiah Azu – 100m
    • Olivia Breen – 100m, T38
    • Joe Brier – 400m
    • Hannah Brier – 200m
    • Natasha Cockram – Marathon
    • Piers Copeland – 1500m
    • Melissa Courtney- Bryant – 1500m
    • Clara Evans – Marathon
    • Lauren Evans – Heptathlon
    • Aled Sion Davies – Discus, F42-44/F61-64
    • Bethan Davies – 10000m walk
    • Dewi Griffiths – Marathon
    • Jake Heyward – 1500m
    • Jon Hopkins – 3000m SC
    • Osian Jones – Hammer
    • Rhys Jones – 100m, T38
    • Heather Lewis – 10000m walk
    • Jenny Nesbitt – 5000m
    • Adele Nicoll – Shot
    • Julie Rogers – Discus, F42-44/F61-64
    • Amber Simpson – Hammer
    • Harrison Walsh – Discus, F42-44/F61-64

    Boxing/Bocsio: (9)

    • Zoe Andrews – 57kg
    • Taylor Bevan – 80kg
    • Ioan Croft – 67kg
    • Garan Croft – 71kg
    • Jake Dodd – 51kg
    • Rosie Eccles – 70kg
    • Owain Harris – 54kg
    • Helen Jones – 50kg
    • Haaris Khan – 75kg

    Cycling/Beicio: (24)

    • Elynor Backstedt – Road Race, Time Trial
    • James Ball – Men’s Tandem B
    • Elinor Barker – Road Race
    • Megan Barker – Road Race, Team Pursuit
    • Ella Barnwell – Scratch, Team Pursuit
    • Rhys Britton – Team Pursuit, Points, Scratch
    • Ellie Coster – Team Sprint, 500TT
    • Leah Dixon – Road Race, Time Trial
    • Owain Doull – Road Race, Time Trial
    • Rhian Edmunds – Team Sprint, Sprint, Keirin
    • Emma Finucane – Team Sprint, Sprint, 500TT, Keirin
    • Joe Holt – Team Pursuit, Points, Scratch
    • Nia Holt – Women’s Tandem B
    • Eluned King – Road Race, Team Pursuit
    • Harvey McNaughton – Team Pursuit, Kilo
    • Anna Morris – Road Race, Time Trial, Individual Pursuit, Points, Scratch
    • Alex Pope – Men’s Tandem B
    • William Roberts – Team Pursuit, Individual Pursuit, Points
    • Jessica Roberts – Road Race, Team Pursuit
    • Luke Rowe – Road Race
    • Joshua Tarling – Team Pursuit, Points, Individual Pursuit
    • Geraint Thomas – Road Race, Time Trial
    • Lowri Thomas – Team Sprint, Sprint, 500TT, Keirin
    • Stephen Williams – Road Race

    *Alex Pope (Pilot – Steff Lloyd), James Ball (Pilot – Matt Rotherham), Nia Holt (Pilot – Amy Cole)

    Diving/Deifio: (3)

    • Lucy Hawkins – Women’s 10m Platform individual
    • Aidan Heslop – Men’s 10m Platform individual, Mixed synchronised 10m platform
    • Ruby Thorne – Mixed synchronised 10m platform

    Lawn Bowls/Bowlio: (14)

    • Jarrad Breen – Fours, Pairs
    • Paul Brown – Pairs,
    • Anwen Button – Fours, Triples
    • Owain Dando – Fours, Triples
    • Laura Daniels – Triples, Singles
    • Gordon Llewellyn – Pairs
    • Sara Nicholls – Fours, Pairs
    • Ross Owen – Fours, Triples
    • Daniel Salmon – Pairs, Singles
    • Chris Sprigs – Pairs,
    • Caroline Taylor – Fours, Pairs
    • Julie Thomas – Pairs
    • Jon Tomlinson – Fours, Triples
    • Ysie White – Fours, Triples

    VI Mixed Pairs Directors;

    Mark Adams (Julie Thomas), John Wilson (Gordon Llewellyn)

    Squash/Sboncen: (5)

    • Peter Creed – singles/doubles
    • Emyr Evans – singles/doubles
    • Tesni Evans – singles/doubles
    • Joel Makin – singles/doubles
    • Emily Whitlock – singles/doubles

    Judo/Jiwdo (6)

    • Ashleigh-Anne Barnkel – U48kg
    • Natalie Powell – U78kg
    • Gregg Varey – U66kg
    • Daniel Rabbitt – U60kg
    • Jasmine Hacker-Jones – U63kg
    • Callum Bennett – U60kg

    Swimming/Nofio: (20)

    • Kieran Bird – Men’s Freestyle
    • Kyle Booth – Men’s Breaststroke
    • Dylan Broom – Men’s 200m Freestyle S14
    • Thomas Carswell – Men’s Freestyle
    • Charlotte Evans – Women’s Backstroke
    • Lewis Fraser – Men’s Butterfly
    • Medi Harris – Women’s Backstroke
    • Calum Jarvis – Men’s Freestyle
    • Daniel Jervis – Men’s Freestyle
    • Daniel Jones – Men’s Freestyle
    • Harriet Jones – Women’s Butterfly
    • Rebecca Lewis – Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10
    • Bradley Newman – Men’s Breaststroke
    • Lily Rice – Women’s 100m Backstroke S8
    • Matthew Richards – Men’s Freestyle
    • Joseph Small – Men’s Backstroke
    • Rebecca Sutton – Women’s Freestyle
    • Alys Thomas – Women’s  Butterfly
    • Liam White – Men’s Backstroke
    • Meghan Willis – Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10

    Table Tennis/Tenis Bwrdd: (7)

    • Charlotte Carey
    • Callum Evans
    • Anna Hursey 
    • Joshua Stacey
    • Chloe Thomas Wu Zhang
    • Lara Whitton
    • Grace Williams

    Judo/Jiwdo (6)

    • Ashleigh-Anne Barnkel – U48kg
    • Natalie Powell – U78kg
    • Gregg Varey – U66kg
    • Daniel Rabbitt – U60kg
    • Jasmine Hacker-Jones – U63kg
    • Callum Bennett – U60kg

    Triathlon: (6)

    • Dominic Coy – Mixed Relay and Individual
    • Rhys Jones – Paratriathlon (Pilot – Rhys James)
    • Iestyn Harret – Mixed Relay and Individual
    • Olivia Mathias – Mixed Relay and Individual
    • Isabel Morris – Individual Female
    • Non Stanford – Mixed Relay and Individual
    • Rhys Jones (Guide – Rhys James)

    Weightlifting/Codi Pywsau: (7)

    • Hannah Powell – 49kg
    • Catrin Jones – 55kg
    • Christie Williams – 64kg
    • Faye Pittman – 71kg
    • Amy Salt – 76kg
    • Michael Farmer – 73kg
    • Jordan Sakkas – 109kg

    Wrestling/Reslo: (2)

    • Shannon Alex Harry – u57kg
    • Curtis Dodge – u74kg